PDPL and Privacy Policy

Dear Customers, Potential Customers, and Website Visitors,

We, Geovision (GVG Consulting Inc.– Muradiye District, Kalıpçı Street, No:4/2 34357 Beşiktaş – Istanbul Mecidiyeköy Tax Office: 4541834695), prioritize the protection of your personal data.

Our applications commit to respecting user privacy within the framework of the Personal Data Protection Law (KVKK) and the terms of use of Google Store and IOS Store. Below is a notification outlining the policies regarding location (GPS), camera, file access, personal data, and other permissions.

In this context, in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“KVKK”), we would like to inform you about your personal data and processing processes as the “data controller.”

 Processed Personal Data:

  1. Location (GPS) Permission: The application may use your device’s location data for specific features or to provide local services. The location permission is valid when the user gives consent for the collection and use of this data. This permission is used to enhance the functionality of the application and provide a better user experience.
  2. Camera Permission: The application may request camera access to perform specific functions. The camera permission is valid when the user gives consent to capture photos, record videos, or use other relevant features. This permission is necessary to improve the user experience and utilize specific features within the application.
  3. File Access Permission: The application may request permission to read or write specific files. File access permission is valid when the user gives consent for the application to access files for its functionality or to access user-provided files. This permission allows users to upload files within the application or access specific files.
  4. Other Permissions: The application may request other permissions to enable specific features. These permissions are necessary to enhance the user experience and ensure the full functionality of the application.
  5. Permission for Chatbot Correspondence: To enhance the efficiency of our chatbot application and provide you with better service, we aim to improve user experience. We intend to engage with you, answer your questions, and meet your requirements.


With Demo Request:

  • Your Identity Information: (full name, date of birth)
  • Your Contact Information: (address, email address, phone number)
  • Details of Your Site Usage: (site behaviors, transactions, preferences, visited products, etc.)
  • Your Dedicated Username and Password: (specially assigned for you)
  • Company Information: (company name, phone, address)


Upon Establishing the Electronic Commerce Agreement:

  • Your Identity Information: (full name, date of birth, ID number)
  • Your Contact Information: (address, email address, phone number)
  • If You Request an Invoice: (ID number, Tax ID number)
  • If You Choose to Pay with a Credit Card: (credit card information)
  • If You Choose to Pay via a Bank Transfer: (IBAN and Bank information)


As a User:

  • Your Dedicated Username and Password: (specially assigned for you)
  • Records of Services Provided by Our Company: (request and complaint management)
  • Records of Complaints: (records created with the forms received for your complaints)
  • In the context of the electronic commerce system we provide as a user: (only the information belonging to your customers, generated by storage and the use of the system, is processed without determining the processing purposes and means of Geovision, for the purpose of holding the status of processing data)

 

If You Grant Electronic Commercial Communication Permission:

  • Your Identity Information: (name, surname)
  • Your Contact Information: (address, email address, phone number)
  • Details of Your Site Usage: (site behaviors, transactions, preferences, visited products, etc.)
  • Fundamental information for marketing: (birth date, site usage, shopping habits, demographic member/user/customer information, preferences for all products and services, campaign utilization, surveys, etc.)

 

Purposes of Processing Personal Data:

Personal data will be processed in compliance with data protection legislation for the following purposes:

  • Resolving issues and complaints when you contact us, using your identity and contact information.
  • Fulfilling legal obligations, information security, and other legal obligations with authorized public institutions and organizations.
  • Processing your identity, contact, invoice, and shopping information for handling disputes arising from the contract.
  • Facilitating product usage, managing user accounts, and providing a seamless shopping experience based on your identity and contact information.

 

How Your Personal Data Is Collected and Legal Basis:

Your personal data is collected by Geovision through various channels such as the website, demo requests, complaints, and your purchases. The legal basis for processing your personal data includes fulfilling legal obligations, the necessity of processing for the legitimate interests of the data controller, and obtaining explicit consent for electronic commercial communication.

Transfer of Your Personal Data:

We may share your personal data with our domestic and international business partners, service providers, dealers, and public institutions within the scope of legal obligations. Your data may also be shared with banks, electronic payment institutions, and third parties for credit card payments.

Your Rights:

According to Article 11 of the Law, you have the right to:

  • Learn if your personal data is being processed.
  • Request information if your personal data has been processed.
  • Learn the purpose of processing your personal data and whether it is used for its purpose.
  • Know the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred domestically or abroad.
  • Request the correction of your incomplete or inaccurate personal data.
  • Request the deletion or destruction of your personal data within the framework of the conditions set out in the KVKK.
  • Object to the occurrence of a result against you by analyzing the processed data solely through automated systems.
  • Demand compensation for damages in case of harm due to the unlawful processing of personal data.

 

Contact Information:

  • GVG Consulting Inc (Geovision)– Muradiye District, Kalıpçı Street, No:4/2 34357 Beşiktaş – Istanbul Mecidiyeköy Tax Office: 4541834695

You can address your applications as the Data Controller to info@gvg.com.tr or in writing to the address mentioned above.

This text and policies may be updated, and users will be informed of updates through in-app notifications. Thank you.

Geovision Technologies Provides Measurable Benefits!

Geovision Group adds intelligence to your regions with Geomarketing, adds intelligence to your deliveries with Geovision Dispatch and adds intelligence to your customer visits with Geovision Planner. Don’t waste time to reduce your time and fuel costs and increase your sales efficiency and profits!